2020 Candidates

Welcome to the 2020 Candidate Information Questionnaire Results!

The Candidate Information Committee is the County Party entity charged to collect, compile, evaluate, and publish findings and majority consensus opinions, as deemed necessary, regarding information collected on challengers and incumbent Republican Elected office-holders seeking re-election, in and for the geopolitical Wagoner County jurisdiction, at all levels of government.  This assessment is performed as a public service to the voters of Wagoner County and falls within the party role of voter education pursuant to our Standing Rule 1

Questionnaires were sent via certified mail to 21 candidates that appear on ballots across Wagoner County.  A total of 8 candidates returned questionnaires.

  • 1 of the 4 or 25% of Republican US Senatorial candidates
  • 0 of the 1 or 0% of Republican Congressional candidates
  • 0 of the 2 or 0% of Republican Corporation Commissioner candidates
  • 1 of the 7 or % of Republican Legislative candidates
  • 2 of the 2 or 100% of Republican County Sheriff candidates
  • 1 of the 1 or 100% of Republican County Clerk candidates
  • 0 of the 1 or 0% of Republican County Court Clerk candidates
  • 3 of the 3 or 100% of Republican County Commissioner District 2 candidates


Pursuant to our Standing Rule 1, an objective raw Conservative Index score was derived based on initial responses to the questionnaire and then was adjusted, when necessary, based on the follow-up interview.  The adjusted Conservative Index score below indicates a candidates' consistency with the Wagoner County Republican Party Core Values on page 2 included in our party platform:

Office

Candidate (by office then alphabetical by last name)

2020 Conservative Index
U.S. Senator James Inhofe (Incumbent) Did Not Participate
U.S. Senator  Neil Mavis  19%
U.S. Senator JJ Stitt Did Not Participate
U.S. Senator John Thompkins Did Not Participate
U.S. Congress CD1 Kevin Hern (Incumbent) Did Not Participate
Corporation Commissioner Todd Hiett (Incumbent) Did Not Participate
Corporation Commissioner Harold Spradling Did Not Participate
State Rep. District 08 Tom Gann (Incumbent), (Unopposed) Did Not Participate
State Rep. District 12 Justin Dine  92%
State Rep. District 12 Kevin McDugle (Incumbent) Did Not Participate
State Rep. District 16 Scott Fetgatter (Incumbent), (Unopposed) Did Not Participate
State Rep. District 23 Terry O'Donnell (Incumbent) Did Not Participate
State Rep. District 80 Stan May (Incumbent), (Unopposed) Did Not Participate
State Rep. District 98 Dean Davis (Incumbent), (Unopposed) Did Not Participate
County Sheriff Chris Elliott (Incumbent) 73%
County Sheriff Kyle Johnson 82%
County Clerk Lori Hendricks (Incumbent), (Unopposed)  95%
County Court Clerk James Hight (Incumbent), (Unopposed) Did Not Participate
County Commissioner District 02 David Cobb Did Not Complete The Process
County Commissioner District 02 Chris Edwards (Incumbent)  74%
County Commissioner District 02 Randy Stamps 49%