2022 Candidates

Welcome to the 2022 Candidate Information Questionnaire Results!

The Candidate Information Committee is the County Party entity charged to collect, compile, evaluate, and publish findings and majority consensus opinions, as deemed necessary, regarding information collected on challengers and incumbent Republican Elected office-holders seeking re-election, in and for the geopolitical Wagoner County jurisdiction, at all levels of government.  This assessment is performed as a public service to the voters of Wagoner County and falls within the party role of voter education pursuant to our Standing Rule 1.

We will have a Candidate Forum/Monthly Meeting on Thursday, June 2, 2022 in the Banquet Hall at Northeastern State University Broken Arrow, 3100 New Orleans St, Broken Arrow, OK 74014 at 7:00 pm.  We would love to have you there.  More information can be found by R.S.V.P. here.

If you would be so kind in answering a short survey how you heard about our 2022 Candidate Information Questionnaire Results.

74 Total Candidates filed to represent Wagoner County.  8 candidates ran unopposed.  Questionnaires were sent via certified mail to 66 candidates that appear on ballots across Wagoner County.  A total of 21 candidates returned questionnaires. 21 candidates did the follow up interview.  And 20 allowed the follow up interview to be recorded.

  • 0 of the 3 or 0% of Republican US Senatorial - Full Term candidates
  • 4 of the 13 or 31% of Republican US Senatorial - Unexpired candidates
  • 0 of the 1 or 0% of Republican Congressional District 1 candidates
  • 6 of the 14 or 43% of Republican Congressional District 2 candidates
  • 4 of the 23 or 17% of Republican State Officer candidates
  • 1 of the Republican State Officer candidates ran unopposed
  • 1 Republican District Attorney - District 27 candidate ran unopposed
  • 3 of the 8 or 38% of Republican Legislative candidates
  • 4 Republican Legislative candidates candidate ran unopposed
  • 1 Republican County Assessor candidate ran unopposed
  • 2 of the 2 or 100% of Republican County Treasurer candidates
  • 1 Republican County Commissioner District 1 candidate ran unopposed
  • 2 of the 2 or 100% of Republican County Commissioner District 3 candidates


Pursuant to our Standing Rule 1, an objective raw Conservative Index score was derived based on initial responses to the questionnaire and then was adjusted, when necessary, based on the follow-up interview.  The adjusted Conservative Index score below indicates a candidates' consistency with the Wagoner County Republican Party Core Values on page 2 included in our party platform:

Office

Candidate (by office then alphabetical by last name)

2022 Conservative Index
U.S. Senator - Full Term James Lankford (Incumbent) Did Not Participate
U.S. Senator - Full Term JoAnn Farr Did Not Participate
U.S. Senator - Full Term Jackson Lahmeyer  Did Not Participate
U.S. Senator - Unexpired Michael Coibion 52%
U.S. Senator - Unexpired Nathan Dahm Did Not Participate
U.S. Senator - Unexpired Jessica Jean Garrison 99%
U.S. Senator - Unexpired Alex Gray Did Not Participate
U.S. Senator - Unexpired Randy Grellner Did Not Participate
U.S. Senator - Unexpired Luke Holland Did Not Participate
U.S. Senator - Unexpired Adam Holley 86%
U.S. Senator - Unexpired Laura Moreno Did Not Participate
U.S. Senator - Unexpired Markwayne Mullin Did Not Participate
U.S. Senator - Unexpired Scott Pruitt 100%
U.S. Senator - Unexpired Paul Royse Did Not Participate
U.S. Senator - Unexpired T.W. Shannon Did Not Participate
U.S. Senator - Unexpired John Thompkins Did Not Participate
U.S. Congress CD1 Kevin Hern (Incumbent) Did Not Participate
U.S. Congress CD2 Guy Barker 74%
U.S. Congress CD2 John Bennett 100%
U.S. Congress CD2 Josh Brecheen 100%
U.S. Congress CD2 David Derby 99%
U.S. Congress CD2 Avery Frix Did Not Participate
U.S. Congress CD2 Pamela Gordon Did Not Participate
U.S. Congress CD2 Rhonda Hopkins Did Not Participate
U.S. Congress CD2 Clint Johnson 91%
U.S. Congress CD2 John Wesley Nofire Did Not Participate
U.S. Congress CD2 Marty Quinn Did Not Participate
U.S. Congress CD2 Dustin Roberts Did Not Participate
U.S. Congress CD2 Chris Schiller Did Not Participate
U.S. Congress CD2 Johnny Teehee Did Not Participate
U.S. Congress CD2 Erick Wyatt 87%
Oklahoma Governor Kevin Stitt (Incumbent) Did Not Participate
Oklahoma Governor Moira McCabe 76%
Oklahoma Governor Mark Sherwood 78%
Oklahoma Governor Joel Kintsel Did Not Participate
Oklahoma Lt. Governor Matt Pinnell (Incumbent) Did Not Participate
Attorney General John O'Connor (Appointed Incumbent) Did Not Participate
Attorney General Gentner Drummond Did Not Participate
State Treasurer David Hooten Did Not Participate
State Treasurer Clark Jolley Did Not Participate
State Treasurer Todd Russ Did Not Participate
Superintendent of Public Instruction John Cox Did Not Participate
Superintendent of Public Instruction William Crozier 44%
Superintendent of Public Instruction April Grace Did Not Participate
Superintendent of Public Instruction Ryan Walters 100%
State Auditor and Inspector Cindy Bird (Incumbent) Did Not Participate
State Auditor and Inspector Steven McQuillen Did Not Participate
Commissioner of Labor Leslie Osborn (Incumbent) Did Not Participate
Commissioner of Labor Sean Roberts Did Not Participate
Commissioner of Labor Keith Swinton Did Not Participate
State Insurance Commissioner Glen Mulready (Incumbent), (Unopposed) Unopposed
Corporation Commissioner Kim David Did Not Participate
Corporation Commissioner Justin Hornback Did Not Participate
Corporation Commissioner Harold D. Spradling Did Not Participate
Corporation Commissioner Todd Thomsen Did Not Participate
District Attorney - District 27 Jack Thorp (Incumbent), (Unopposed) Unopposed
State Sen. District 36 John Haste (Incumbent) 86%
State Sen. District 36 David Dambroso 98%
State Rep. District 04 Bob Culver (Incumbent) Did Not Participate
State Rep. District 08 Tom Gann (Incumbent), (Unopposed) Unopposed
State Rep. District 12 Kevin McDugle (Incumbent), (Unopposed) Unopposed
State Rep. District 13 Neil Hays Did Not Participate
State Rep. District 13 Brian Jackson Did Not Participate
State Sen. District 13 Carlisa Rogers 83%
State Sen. District 13 Steve White Did Not Participate
State Rep. District 14 Chris Sneed (Incumbent), (Unopposed) Unopposed
State Rep. District 23 Terry O'Donnell (Incumbent) Did Not Participate
State Rep. District 98 Dean Davis (Incumbent), (Unopposed) Unopposed
County Assessor Sandy Hodges (Incumbent), (Unopposed) Unopposed
County Treasurer Chasity Levi (Appointed Incumbent) 58%
County Treasurer Julie Ballew 90%
County Commissioner District 01  James Hanning (Incumbent), (Unopposed) Unopposed
County Commissioner District 03 Tim Kelley (Incumbent) 85%
County Commissioner District 03 Jeff Flanagan 98%

2020 Candidate Information Questionnaire Results

2018 Candidate Information Questionnaire Results